Saturday, 15 December 2012

2012 Garden Show - Awards List

In advance of a more graphical presentation of the overall champion results and commentary about the awards night, here's the nitty gritty detail of the awarding for you to peruse.


Below is the awards list, with commentary to help you understand who made the award (the judge in most cases, but some awards are made by the club) and also annotated with koi ref that you can cross reference against the pictures here - http://www.kangeikoiclub.com/2012/11/the-koi-in-our-garden-show-and-why-not.html



... and the winning exhibitor is shown too.

Peruse away....


A koi winning one of these awards cannot win any other awards

Overall Prizes - Judge decides awarding
Grand Champion 0201 Nathan Hodges
Reserve Grand Champion 0901 Adam Byer
Individual Koi Can Win Any Combination of These Awards
Size and Variety Class - Judge decides awarding
Baby Kohaku 1st 0705 John Darwood
Baby Kohaku 2nd 0207  Nathan Hodges
Baby Kohaku 3rd 0611  Steve Payne

Baby Sanke 1st 0405  Tim Morphy
Baby Sanke 2nd                                                         -
Baby Sanke 3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby Showa 1st 0605 Steve Payne
Baby Showa 2nd
Baby Showa 3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby Utsurimono 1st 0801  Craig & Danny Emery
Baby Utsurimono 2nd
Baby Utsurimono 3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby Bekko 1st 0607  Steve Payne
Baby Bekko 2nd 0504  Hanue Chan
Baby Bekko 3rd 0912  Adam Byer

Baby Asagi/Shusui 1st 0209  Nathan Hodges
Baby Asagi/Shusui 2nd 0507  Hanue Chan
Baby Asagi/Shusui 3rd 0103  Jason McMullen

Baby Koromo 1st 0602  Steve Payne
Baby Koromo 2nd 0102  Jason McMullen
Baby Koromo 3rd 0909  Adam Byer

Baby Kawarimono 1st 0610  Steve Payne
Baby Kawarimono 2nd 0711 John Darwood
Baby Kawarimono 3rd 0106  Jason McMullen

Baby Hikarimuji-mono 1st -
Baby Hikarimuji-mono 2nd -
Baby Hikarimuji-mono 3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby Hikarimoyo-mono 1st 0804  Craig & Danny Emery
Baby Hikarimoyo-mono 2nd 0105  Jason McMullen
Baby Hikarimoyo-mono 3rd 0910  Adam Byer

Baby Hikari-utsuri 1st -
Baby Hikari-utsuri 2nd
Baby
Hikari-utsuri
3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby
Kinginrin
1st
0612
 Steve Payne
Baby
Kinginrin
2nd
0707
 John Darwood
Baby
Kinginrin
3rd
                                                                          -  
Baby
Tancho
1st
0604
 Steve Payne
Baby
Tancho
2nd
                                                                          -  
Baby
Tancho
3rd
                                                                          -  
Young
Kohaku
1st
0402
 Tim Morphy
Young
Kohaku
2nd
0208
 Nathan Hodges
Young
Kohaku
3rd
0204
 Nathan Hodges
Young
Sanke
1st
0601
 Steve Payne
Young
Sanke
2nd
0904
 Adam Byer
Young
Sanke
3rd
0404
 Tim Morphy
Young
Showa
1st
0609
 Steve Payne
Young
Showa
2nd
0403
 Tim Morphy
Young
Showa
3rd
0303
 Bob Grinyer
Young
Utsurimono
1st
0703
 John Darwood
Young
Utsurimono
2nd
0606
 Steve Payne
Young
Utsurimono
3rd
0410
 Tim Morphy
Young
Bekko
1st
0905
 Adam Byer
Young
Bekko
2nd
0505
 Hanue Chan
Young
Bekko
3rd
                                                                          -  
Young
Asagi/Shusui
1st
0902
 Adam Byer
Young
Asagi/Shusui
2nd
0603
 Steve Payne
Young
Asagi/Shusui
3rd
0511
 Hanue Chan
Young
Koromo
1st
0307
 Bob Grinyer
Young
Koromo
2nd
0702
 John Darwood
Young
Koromo
3rd
0506
 Hanue Chan
Young
Kawarimono
1st
0409
 Tim Morphy
Young
Kawarimono
2nd
0701
 John Darwood
Young
Kawarimono
3rd
0310
 Bob Grinyer
Young
Hikarimuji-mono
1st
0104
 Jason McMullen
Young
Hikarimuji-mono
2nd
0608
 Steve Payne
Young
Hikarimuji-mono
3rd
0407
 Tim Morphy
Young
Hikarimoyo-mono
1st
0908
 Adam Byer
Young
Hikarimoyo-mono
2nd
0408
 Tim Morphy
Young
Hikarimoyo-mono
3rd
0802
 Craig & Danny Emery
Young
Hikari-utsuri
1st
0309
 Bob Grinyer
Young
Hikari-utsuri
2nd
                                                                          -  
Young
Hikari-utsuri
3rd
                                                                          -  
Young
Kinginrin
1st
0411
 Tim Morphy
Young
Kinginrin
2nd
                                                                          -  
Young
Kinginrin
3rd
                                                                          -  
Young
Tancho
1st
0205
 Nathan Hodges
Young
Tancho
2nd
                                                                          -  
Young
Tancho
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Kohaku
1st
0202
 Nathan Hodges
Mature
Kohaku
2nd
0401
 Tim Morphy
Mature
Kohaku
3rd
0807
 Craig & Danny Emery
Mature
Sanke
1st
0306
 Bob Grinyer
Mature
Sanke
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Sanke
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Showa
1st
0808
 Craig & Danny Emery
Mature
Showa
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Showa
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Utsurimono
1st
0806
 Craig & Danny Emery
Mature
Utsurimono
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Utsurimono
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Bekko
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Bekko
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Bekko
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Asagi/Shusui
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Asagi/Shusui
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Asagi/Shusui
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Koromo
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Koromo
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Koromo
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Kawarimono
1st
0812
 Craig & Danny Emery
Mature
Kawarimono
2nd
0906
 Adam Byer
Mature
Kawarimono
3rd
0706
 John Darwood
Mature
Hikarimuji-mono
1st
0903
 Adam Byer
Mature
Hikarimuji-mono
2nd
0708
 John Darwood
Mature
Hikarimuji-mono
3rd
0510
 Hanue Chan
Mature
Hikarimoyo-mono
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Hikarimoyo-mono
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Hikarimoyo-mono
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Hikari-utsuri
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Hikari-utsuri
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Hikari-utsuri
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Kinginrin
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Kinginrin
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Kinginrin
3rd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Tancho
1st
                                                                          -  
Mature
Tancho
2nd
                                                                          -  
Mature
Tancho
3rd
                                                                          -  
Best in Variety - Judge decides awarding
Kohaku
1st
0202
 Nathan Hodges

Kohaku
2nd
0402
 Tim Morphy

Kohaku
3rd
0401
 Tim Morphy

Sanke
1st
0306
 Bob Grinyer

Sanke
2nd
0601
 Steve Payne

Sanke
3rd
0904
 Adam Byer

Showa
1st
0609
 Steve Payne

Showa
2nd
0808
 Craig & Danny Emery

Showa
3rd
0403
 Tim Morphy

Utsurimono
1st
0703
 John Darwood

Utsurimono
2nd
0806
 Craig & Danny Emery

Utsurimono
3rd
0606
 Steve Payne

Bekko
1st
0905
 Adam Byer

Bekko
2nd
0505
 Hanue Chan

Bekko
3rd
0607
 Steve Payne

Asagi/Shusui
1st
0902
 Adam Byer

Asagi/Shusui
2nd
0603
 Steve Payne

Asagi/Shusui
3rd
0209
 Nathan Hodges

Koromo
1st
0307
 Bob Grinyer

Koromo
2nd
0702
 John Darwood

Koromo
3rd
0602
 Steve Payne

Kawarimono
1st
0812
 Craig & Danny Emery

Kawarimono
2nd
0906
 Adam Byer

Kawarimono
3rd
0706
 John Darwood

Hikarimuji-mono
1st
0903
 Adam Byer

Hikarimuji-mono
2nd
0708
 John Darwood

Hikarimuji-mono
3rd
0104
 Jason McMullen

Hikarimoyo-mono
1st
0908
 Adam Byer

Hikarimoyo-mono
2nd
0408
 Tim Morphy

Hikarimoyo-mono
3rd
0802
 Craig & Danny Emery

Hikari-utsuri
1st
0309
 Bob Grinyer

Hikari-utsuri
2nd
                                                                          -  

Hikari-utsuri
3rd
                                                                          -  

Kinginrin
1st
0411
 Tim Morphy

Kinginrin
2nd
0612
 Steve Payne

Kinginrin
3rd
0707
 John Darwood

Tancho
1st
0205
 Nathan Hodges

Tancho
2nd
0604
 Steve Payne

Tancho
3rd
                                                                          -  
Best in Size - Judge decides awarding

Baby
1st
0405
 Tim Morphy

Baby
2nd
0705
 John Darwood

Baby
3rd
0612
 Steve Payne

Young
1st
0601
 Steve Payne

Young
2nd
0402
 Tim Morphy

Young
3rd
0205
 Nathan Hodges

Mature
1st
0202
 Nathan Hodges

Mature
2nd
0306
 Bob Grinyer


Mature
3rd
0812
 Craig & Danny Emery
Overall Prizes - Judge decides awarding
Doitsu
1st
0902
 Adam Byer
2nd
0701
 John Darwood
3rd
0802
 Craig & Danny Emery
Non Go-sanke
1st
0205
 Nathan Hodges
2nd
0411
 Tim Morphy
3rd
0812
 Craig & Danny Emery
Most Unique
0906
 Adam Byer
Best Koi Collection
(pond ref only)
06
 Steve Payne
Overall Prizes - Kangei Koi Club decides the awarding
Jumbo
0812
 Craig & Danny Emery
Members' Favourite
0601
 Steve Payne

0 comments:

Post a Comment